Demo Quiz
Welcome to the Demo Quiz! Below, you will find numerous sample questions. This demo quiz is set up with questions and the question's answer with Answer reason.
The Correct Answer is Option A
A. Private room or cohort client
B. Personal respiratory protection device
C. Private room with negative airflow pressure
D. Mask worn by staff when the client needs to leave the room
Meningitis is transmitted by droplet infection. Precautions for this disease include a private room or cohort client and the use of a standard precaution mask. Private negative airflow pressure rooms and personal respiratory protection devices are required for clients with airborne diseases such as tuberculosis. When appropriate, a mask must be worn by the client and not the staff when the client leaves the room.
The Correct Answer is Option B
A. Check the client’s temperature.
B. Isolate the client in a private room.
C. Check a complete set of vital signs
D. Contact the primary health care provider.
The nurse should suspect the potential for Ebola virus disease (EVD) because of the client’s recent travel to Nigeria. The nurse needs to consider the symptoms that the client is reporting, and clients who meet the exposure criteria should be isolated in a private room before other treatment measures are taken. Exposure criteria include a fever reported at home or in the ED of 38.0° C (100.4° F) or headache, fatigue, weakness, muscle pain, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, or signs of bleeding.
This client is reporting a fever and is showing other signs of EVD, and therefore should be isolated. After isolating the client, it would be acceptable to then collect further data and notify the primary health care provider and other state and local authorities of the client’s signs and symptoms
The Correct Answer is Option B
A. Lying on a firm surface that does not distribute weight
B. Resting in a semi-sitting position that allows gradual downward movement
C. Rubbing or irritating the skin so that epithelial cells are removed
D. Compression of blood vessels that leads to ischemia, inflammation, and tissue necrosis
Shear or shearing forces occur whenever the skin is stationary while tissues below the skin are able to shift or move. Answers A and D are incorrect because they describe the physical force of pressure. Answer C refers to friction; therefore, it is incorrect.
The Correct Answer is Option A
A. After a shower or bath
B. While standing to void
C. After having a bowel movement
D. While lying in bed before arising
The nurse needs to teach the client how to perform a TSE. The nurse should instruct the client to perform the exam on the same day each month. The nurse should also instruct the client that the best time to perform a TSE is after a shower or bath when the hands are warm and soapy and the scrotum is warm. Palpation is easier and the client will be better able to identify any abnormalities. The client would stand to perform the exam, but it would be difficult to perform the exam while voiding. Having a bowel movement is unrelated to performing a TSE.
The Correct Answer is Option C
A. Third
B. Fifth
C. Seventh
D. Ninth
Damage to the seventh cranial nerve (facial nerve) might occur during a stapedectomy. Changes in facial sensation should be reported to the doctor. Stapedectomy complications do not include damage to the third, fifth, or ninth cranial nerves; therefore, answers A, B, and D are incorrect.
The Correct Answer is Option C
A. 3-4 days
B. 5-9 days
C. 10-14 days
D. 2-3 weeks
The incubation period (the period of time from exposure to the onset of the first symptoms) is 10 to 14 days. The first symptoms of smallpox infection include an abrupt onset of chills, high fever, headache, backache, severe malaise, vomiting, possible delirium, stupor and coma
The Correct Answer is Option C
To calculate for the volume dose:
Drug wanted / Drug on hand x volume = 8000 units / 10,000 units x 1mL = 0.8mL
The Correct Answer is Option B
A. Leg cramps
B. Hot flashes
C. Urinary frequency
D. Cold extremities
This drug is in the same category as the chemotherapeutic agent tamoxifene (Novaldex) used for breast cancer. In the case of Evista, this drug is used to treat osteoporosis. Notice that the E stands for estrogen. This drug has an agonist effect, so it binds with estrogen and can cause hot flashes. This drug does not cause leg cramps, urinary frequency, or cold extremities, so answers A, C, and D are incorrect.
The Correct Answer is Option C
A. Gemcitabine (Gemzar)
B. Gefitinib (Iressa)
C. Cabergoline (Dostinex)
D. Ganciclovir (Cytovene)
Dostinex is used to shrink the prolactin-based tumor. Answers A and B are antineoplastic drugs. Answer D is an antiviral medication.
The Correct Answer is Option A
A. Checking the client’s blood sugar
B. Administering intravenous dextrose
C. Intubation and ventilator support
D. Administering regular insulin
The client has symptoms of insulin shock and the first step is to check the client’s blood sugar. If indicated, the client should be treated with intravenous dextrose. Answer B is wrong because it is not the first step the nurse should take. Answer C is wrong because it does not apply to the client’s symptoms. Answer D is wrong because it would be used for diabetic ketoacidosis, not insulin shock.
The Correct Answer is Option C
Answer: C. A weight of 22.5 pounds is equal to 10.22 kilograms.
At 50 mg/kg, this child would need 511 milligrams of medication.
Using the formula:
Drug Desired / Drug Available x Volume = 511mg / 100mg x mL = 5.1 mL
At 100 mg/mL, the proper dose in milliliters is 5.1 milliliters.
The Correct Answer is Option D
A. Painting
B. Watching television
C. Attending the opera
D. Golfing
Golfing should be avoided by the client following cataract removal because it requires activity that increases intraocular pressure. Answers A, B, and C are incorrect because they do not increase intraocular pressure.
The Correct Answer is Option D
A. Allow the manipulation because it will allow the client a sense of control
B. Appeal to the client’s sense of reason to maintain a therapeutic milieu
C. Realize that the client will not need to manipulate after a sense of trust is established
D. Recognize that the client’s anxiety will increase when manipulations are unsuccessful
The client with a personality disorder will experience increasing anxiety as manipulative behaviors fail. The staff should approach the client professionally, rather than friendly, and should set firm limits on the client’s behavior; therefore, Answers A, B, and C are incorrect.
The Correct Answer is Option D
A. Hemarthrosis of the elbow
B. Bruise of the ankle
C. Bruise of the ankle
D. Unilateral numbness and lack of movement of arm
The neurological symptoms could mean an intracranial bleed has occurred. The answers in A, B, and C are reasons for concern, but they are not the priority, so they are incorrect.
The Correct Answer is Option B
A. Surgical ANTT
B. Standard ANTT
C. Sterile ANTT
D. Clean procedure
Simple procedures requiring asepsis will require Standard ANTT. These procedures include simple wound dressings, IV medication preparation and administration, removal of surgical drains, and changing of IV fluids.
Surgical ANTT is for invasive procedures such as IV cannulation and Urinary catheterization
Clean procedures are for non-invasive, non-sterile skills such as NGT insertion or colostomy care.
The Correct Answer is Option D
Volume of water to add (mL) = total volume of formula on hand (mL) – total volume of formula on hand (mL)
Diluted strength
mL water = (200mL / ¾) – 200mL = (200mL x 4) / (1x3) – 200mL = 267mL – 200mL = 66.6666667 = 67mL
The Correct Answer is Option C
A. Five minutes
B. Thirty minutes
C. Ninety minutes
D. Four hours
NPH insulin onset is 90–120 minutes. Answer A is incorrect because Novalog insulin onset is 5–10 minutes. B is incorrect because regular insulin onset is 15–30 minutes. D is incorrect and is not associated with the onset of any insulin.
The Correct Answer is Option A
Teach the client to sleep with a foam wedge under the head.
Encourage the client to decrease the amount of smoking.
Instruct the client to take over-the-counter medication for relief of pain.
Discuss the need to attend Alcoholics Anonymous to quit drinking.
The behavioural modification a client can do is start sleeping with a foam wedge under the head to minimize the reflux of the gastric content after having food.
B,C and D are essential for GERD management aswell but the one that can be done promptly to help patient is option A.
The Correct Answer is Option D
A. Ambu bag
B. IV controller
C. Bit drill
D. Torque screwdriver
This equipment is necessary in case the pins become loose. The family should also be instructed in this before discharge for home care. The answers in A, B, and C are not necessary are appropriate due to a halo vest application.
The Correct Answer is Option B
A. The nurse offers extra blankets.
B. The nurse places a tracheostomy tube at the bedside.
C. The nurse insists that the client refrain from talking.
D. The nurse administers pain medication every four hours.
The thyroid is located anterior to the trachea; therefore, laryngeal stridor and airway obstruction is a risk following a thyroidectomy. Answer A is incorrect because this action is not necessary. The need for extra blankets is associated with hypothyroidism, but is not directly associated with thyroid surgery. Answer C is incorrect because the client can talk. Answer D is incorrect because pain medication should be offered as needed, not every four hours.
Please fill this form to further take Demo Quiz.



College of Nursing Education & Training Australia acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the country throughout Australia and recognises their continuing connection to land, waters and culture. We pay our respects to Elders past, present and emerging
NCLEX-P ®, NCLEX-RN® are registered trademarks of the National Council of State Boards of Nursing, Inc (NCSBN ®) College of Nursing Education & Training Australia is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with AHPRA. None of the trademark holders is affiliated with, and does not endorse, College of Nursing Education & Training Australia Products.